Programme

Thursday, June 3rd

  • 10.00 – 11.30
    • Registration
  • 10.30 – 12.30
    • Lunch
Session 1
  • 12.30 – 12-45
    • Welcome
      • Kjeld Schmiegelow (DK)
  • 12.45 – 13.15
    • Capture and registration of toxicities
      • Richard Aplenc (US)
  • 13.15 – 13.45
    • Capture and registration of toxicities in low- and middle-income countries
      • Scott Howard (US)
  • 13.45 – 14.15
    • Leukemia prone syndromes
      • Christian Kratz (DE)
  • 14.15 – 14.45
    • Coffee break
Session 2
  • 14.45 – 15.15
    • Toxic death during induction therapy & tumor lysis syndrome
      • Lewis Silverman (US)
  • 15.15 – 16.15
    • Bacterial, fungal and viral infections
      • Lillian Sung (US) and Brian Fisher (US)
  • 16.15 – 16.45
    • Inflammation and mucositis
      • Klaus Müller (DK)
  • 16.45 – 17.15
    • Discussion
  • 19.00 – 23.59
    • Dinner
      • Borupgaard Hall

Friday, June 4th

  • 06.30 – 07.30
    • Morning activity
Session 4
  • 08.30 – 09.00
    • Asparaginase hypersensitivity and asparaginase-associated pancreatitis
      • Carmello Rizzari (IT)
  • 09.00 – 09.30
    • Thromboembolism
      • Cecilie Rank (DK)
  • 09.30 – 10.00
    • Coffee break
Session 5
  • 10.00 – 10.30
    • High-dose methotrexate and renal toxicity
      • Torben Stamm Mikkelsen (DK) + Laura Ramsey (US)
  • 10.30 – 11.00
    • Bone toxicities incl osteonecrosis
      • Lynda Vrooman (US)
  • 11.00 – 11.30
    • Physical exercise in pediatric cancer
      • Alejandro Lucia (ES)
  • 11.30 – 13.00
    • Lunch – Meet the experts
Session 6
  • 13.00 – 13.30
    • Acute neurotoxicities
      • Chris Halsey (UK)
  • 13.30 – 14.00
    • Fertility preservation
      • Claus Yding Andersen (DK)
  • 14.00 – 14.30
    • Acute toxicities in the AYA group
      • Michel Roth (US)
  • 14.30 – 15.00
    • Coffee break
Oral presentations of submitted abstracts
  • 15.00 – 17.00
    • Presentations
  • 18.00 – 19.30
    • Bubbles and poster session
  • 19.30 – 23.59
    • Dinner

Saturday, June 5th

Session 7
  • 09.00 – 09.30
    • Novel agents and acute toxicities
      • Michel Zwaan (NL)
  • 09.30 – 10.00
    • Toxicities with CAR-T therapy
      • Sara Ghorashian (UK)
  • 10.00 – 10.30
    • Coffee break
Session 8
  • 10.30 – 11.00
    • Psychosocial perspectives
      • Hanne Bækgaard (DK)
  • 11.00 – 11.45
    • Quality Survival
      • Liv Andres-Jensen (DK) and Maria Grazia Valsecchi (IT)
  • 11.45 – 12.00
    • Closing session.
      • Kjeld Schmiegelow (DK)
  • 12.00 – 12.30
    • Lunch ‘grab & go’ and farewell